English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
tacky-dry [correct, adjectif]; tacky/dry [correct, adjectif]; tacky dry [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Tack range : The period of time in which an adhesive will remain in the tacky-dry condition after application to an adherend, under specified conditions of temperature and hymidity.
CONT: Stretch the tube over the handle of your pump, roughen up the surface with sandpaper, then smear vulcanising solution onto the tube (covering slightly larger area than the patch you're going to use). Once the solution is tacky dry (about 5 minutes), peel the foil off the patch and press it firmly onto the tube (stretched over your pump again).
CONT: The bitumen surface of the coating shall be applied to the tacky/dry or dry primer in spiral wrapping a minimum of 1/2" (12.7 mm) lap shall be maintained.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
collant sans adhérer au toucher [proposition, locution adjectivale]