English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
hole [correct, voir observation, spécifique]
DEF: An irregular cavity in a diamond.
OBS: hole: the term seems to be used for rough diamonds. For polished diamonds, the term cavity is preferred.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
cavité [proposition, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Ouverture irrégulière à la surface d'un diamant.