English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
cavity [correct]
DEF: An opening on the surface of a diamond.
CONT: Describe grooving of heart shapes: a) creates the shape of the shoulders for a heart shape; b) the depth and shape of the groove can vary depending on: - the dimension of the diamond; - the physical attributes of the diamond, e.g., position of inclusions and cavities in naturals ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
cavité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ouverture à la surface d'un diamant.