English (Criminology)
reformation [correct]; reform [correct]
OBS: The reform ideology may be dead - that is to say, most of us may have given up on the idea that prisons are reformative institutions, but reformation - change of heart and mind followed by change in behavior - goes on every day.
French (Criminologie)
amendement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Action de se corriger, en parlant d'un détenu.