English (Property Law (common law))
evict [correct]
CONT: The tenant is not liable for rent accruing due after he has been evicted from the premises either by the landlord, or by a person lawfully claiming by title paramount, so long as the eviction continues. (27 Halsbury, 4th ed., par. 236).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
expulser [correct]
OBS: Le verbe correspondant «evict» peut se rendre en français par «expulser»