English (Tort Law (common law); Private Law)
eject [correct]; evict [correct]
DEF: To expel, drive out from any place or position.
DEF: To expel by legal process; in recent use, to eject (a tenant) from his holding.
CONT: Not being justified to main or kill, the possessor cannot expel him, if to do so would expose him to serious physical harm. Thus a tramp may not be thrown from a fast-moving train, or an intoxicated patron ejected from a bar when he is incapable of coping with the traffic outside.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit privé)
expulser [correct]