English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
horizontal promotion
OBS: The advancement of employees among the departments of a company or within a department in order to make the most efficient use of manpower. Where the advancement is in the same general classification it is referred to as a horizontal promotion.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
promotion
OBS: Passage d'une échelle de salaire à une échelle supérieure dans la même catégorie d'emplois avec accroissement des responsabilités, avec ou sans augmentation de salaire.