English (Sewing (General); Sewing Patterns; Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
gusset
OBS: --a small, shaped triangular tapered or specially shaped piece of fabric inserted in a garment slash or seam for added strength, width, ease, and comfort.
French (Couture (Généralités); Patrons (Couture); Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
soufflet
OBS: la manche Kimono (...) prolonge la ligne de l'épaule. (...) Un soufflet donne, sous le bras, la largeur nécessaire pour permettre la liberté des mouvements; son incrustation présente [des] difficultés