English (Heraldry)
embattled [correct]
DEF: In blazonry, said of a figure with the upper edge formed by raised and lowered squares, like the crenellations of a castle wall.
CONT: Azure on a fess embattled between six flames Or ...
OBS: Also used in blazonry to describe partition lines and bordures shaped in raised and lowered squares.
French (Héraldique)
crénelé [correct]
DEF: Dans le blason, se dit d'une figure dont la ligne de bordure supérieure est échancrée de créneaux.
CONT: D'azur à la fasce crénelée d'or [...]
OBS: Qualifie également dans le blason les partitions et les bordures de l'écu échancrées de créneaux.