English (Geological Research and Exploration; Metals Mining)
trace [correct, verbe]
CONT: Exploration geochemists possess a detailed knowledge of the geological processes that cause mineral dispersion in order to trace deposits back to their source.
PHR: To trace a dyke, a deposit.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Mines métalliques)
suivre [correct]
CONT: L'enlèvement des couches intermittentes de mort-terrain effectué pour suivre un gisement de minerai dans une mine productrice.