English (Dust Removal)
aggregation [correct]
CONT: Aggregate. In gas cleaning, a relatively stable assembly of dry particles, formed under the influence of physical forces. (The process of aggregate formation is known as aggregation). In other contexts, the particles need not be dry. The term is used in colloid chemistry to refer specifically to the structure that results from the cohesion of colloidal particles. Aggregate formation in colloidally unstable soils is termed either coagulation (formation of a coagulum) or flocculation (formation of a floc).
French (Dépoussiérage)
agrégation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'agrégation de particules dissemblables est due à des phénomènes électrostatiques d'adsorption ou d'affinités chimiques avec dissolution partielle de constituants en phase solide ou en phase liquide solidifiée.
OBS: En français, contrairement à l'anglais, ce terme s'écrit avec un seul «g».