English (Mechanics)
pitch changing [correct]
CONT: In other small machines the centrifugal force on the blades as the rotational speed rises, is made to change their pitch. The blade fixing at the hub may have a spiral socket so that the blades changes pitch as i is pulled radially outwards by this force or, alternatively, the blade spindle may be bent near the hub so that the centre of gravity of the blade lies off the axis of rotation. Pitch changing with a fly-ball governor is used in the small Winpower machines.
French (Mécanique)
variation du calage [correct]; variation de l'angle de calage [correct]
CONT: Régulation. Principe (...) : variation du calage des pales commandée par des masselottes centrifuges comprimant des ressorts, ce qui a pour effet de faire basculer l'effort aérodynamique dont la composante dans le plan de rotation de l'hélice devient résistante.