English (Oil Drilling; Geological Research and Exploration; Economic Geology)
oil showings [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; showings [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: The presence in a well, or in the bailings, of small quantities or recognized indications of oil.
OBS: oil showings; showings: terms rarely used in the singular (oil showing; showing).
OBS: See also "oil show."
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géologie économique)
indices d'huile [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; indices de pétrole [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Traces d'huile qu'on observe sur un affleurement.
OBS: indices d'huile; indices de pétrole : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (indice d'huile; indice de pétrole).