English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
cross [verbe]
CONT: When two pairs of adjacent pairs are to be joined, this is done by crossing the two inside threads, the thread on the left going over the thread on the right, ...
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
croiser
CONT: Pour croiser, on passe le fuseau intérieur de la paire de gauche par dessus le fuseau intérieur de la paire de droite.