English (Racquet Sports)
hit crosscourt [correct, verbe]; crosscourt [correct, verbe]; cross-court [correct, verbe]; go crosscourt [correct, locution verbale]; hit on the diagonal [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Assuming that Joe is an average club player, he'll almost always hit approximately to the same spot from that forehand corner of his. He won't cross-court half the time and put it down the line or into the center the rest of the time.
French (Sports de raquette)
frapper en croisé [correct, locution verbale]; jouer en diagonale; frapper en diagonale [correct, locution verbale]; faire un coup croisé [correct, locution verbale]; croiser
OBS: Locution connexe : smasher en diagonale.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
jugar cruzado [correct, locution verbale]