English (Planets; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Astronomy)
intersect [verbe]
OBS: as the earth in its circuit of the sun intersects the comet orbit, the high concentration of meteors leads to a great increase in the number of shooting stars.
French (Planètes; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Astronomie)
couper; croiser
OBS: son orbite coupe l'orbite terrestre au point où passe la Terre le 27 novembre // une très belle pluie d'étoiles filantes (...) s'est produite juste au moment où la Terre croisait l'orbite de la comète.