English (Energy Transformation)
generation [correct]
DEF: The process of producing electric energy by transforming other forms of energy.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
production [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Action de créer de l'énergie électrique par la transformation d'une autre source d'énergie.