English (Mountain Sports)
belay [correct, verbe]
DEF: To protect the climber from falling, at least very far, by constantly keeping the rope under control and in a position so that it can be instantly snubbed and held tightly to arrest a fall.
DEF: To take in or pay out the [climbing] rope in a manner that will permit one climber, the belayer, to check a fall of another.
French (Sports de montagne)
assurer [correct]
DEF: Action de maintenir solidement la corde pendant qu'un membre de la cordée est en mouvement [pour enrayer une chute].