English (Insurance)
insure [correct]; cover [correct, verbe]
DEF: To accept, by virtue of a contract, the specified risks that may befall the insured person or good which is offset by a fixed premium agreed between said party and the insurer.
OBS: insure: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Assurances)
assurer [correct]; couvrir [correct]
DEF: Prendre le risque des dommages causés aux biens ou aux personnes assurées moyennant le paiement d'une prime fixée entre les parties contractantes.
OBS: assurer : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Seguros)
asegurar [correct]
DEF: Asumir mediante contrato el riesgo del daño que sobrevenga a los bienes o a las personas aseguradas contra el pago de una prima fijada entre las partes.
OBS: asegurar: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.