English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data control module [correct]; DCM [correct]
CONT: The DCM controls and distributes the data from the BPM [basic parameters module] and interfaces this data into the various display, recording, transmission interfaces, or computation/manipulation devices.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
module de contrôle des données [proposition, nom masculin]; MCD [proposition, nom masculin]