English (Penal Administration; Sexology; Criminology)
touch visit [correct, nom]
CONT: We understood [that] we were supposed to have access to a touch visit like the rest of the detainees, who are criminals. My husband is not a criminal. They have the right to touch visits three days a month or every two weeks.
OBS: Touching another person is a form of physical intimacy and plays an important role in human sexual behavior. Similarly, touching oneself can be autoerotic; special is the dual feeling of a single skin contact.
OBS: Touch. A particular sensation conveyed by means of physical contact: feel, feeling.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Sexologie; Criminologie)
visite intimiste [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Visite permise dans un milieu carcéral, à une personne engagée dans une relation conjugale, de rencontrer son partenaire à l'intérieur du bâtiment dans un endroit strictement réservé afin de préserver l'intégralité de leur intimité.