English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Fire Warning Devices; Security Devices)
proximity alarm [correct]
DEF: a device that generates an energy field around a metal or electrically conductive object when connected to the object. The alarm is triggered by touching the object or disturbing the energy field around it.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Alarme-incendie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
alarme de proximité [correct, nom féminin]