English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
bore [correct, verbe]
DEF: To lean on the bit.
OBS: The habit of boring, i. e. lowering the head, bending the neck until the chin is almost touching the chest and, having attained this position, using it as a defense against answering the demands of the bit, is common with mutton-shouldered, thick-necked horses.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
bourrer [correct]
CONT: [Le cheval bourre quand il] s'élance brusquement en avant, sans que le cavalier le pressente et puisse s'y opposer.