English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Computer Processing of Language Data; Applications of Automation)
automatic term extraction [correct]; ATE [correct]
CONT: Automatic term extraction means setting parameters for the extractor (for example: minimum frequency, maximum length of term, particular parts of speech only) and letting it generate a list of candidate terms in a source language, and maybe even propose an equivalent term from the matching equivalent text segments if the extraction is bilingual.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Automatisation et applications)
dépouillement automatique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le but d’un dépouillement automatique est de dépister des unités terminologiques :[le] logiciel vise à la sélection d’un ensemble de séquences considérées comme des unités terminologiques potentielles à partir du corpus.