English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Body Movements (Sports))
vertical transition [correct]
CONT: Jump no. 7... : To introduce "vertical transition". Your instructor will... fly down and directly under you with moderate speed, and then back over the top with about 3-6 ft vertical separation each time.
CONT: Vertical transitions not only work, they are in many cases the fastest, easiest and most logical way to get to a new slot during a change in formations.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
transition verticale [proposition]