English (Smoker's Articles)
cigarette filter [correct]; cigarette filter tip [correct]
CONT: These days cigarette filters are composed primarily of cellulose diacetate, the material from which paper napkins and tissue papers are made ...
CONT: The smoke breathed in by the passive smoker may contain up to ... 50 times more cancer-causing chemicals than the smoke inhaled by the smoker through the cigarette filter tip.
French (Articles de fumeur)
filtre de cigarette [correct, nom masculin]; bout filtre de cigarette [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La présente Norme internationale prescrit une méthode spectrométrique directe pour la détermination, à 450 nm, de l'indice de rétention du condensat de fumée d’un filtre de cigarette.
CONT: Ouvrier/ouvrière à la machine à bouts filtres de cigarettes.
OBS: Pluriel : des bouts filtres de cigarettes.