English (Plate Tectonics; Tectonics)
driving mechanism [correct]
CONT: Another possible source of compressive stress within plates is not related to the driving mechanism, but merely to the gradual cooling and thickening of lithospheric plates ...
French (Tectonique des plaques; Tectonique)
mécanisme d'entraînement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le mécanisme d'entraînement de la tectonique de plaque.