English (Internet and Telematics)
preempt [correct]; pre-empt
OBS: preemption: a method used primarily in time-sharing systems and other systems in which response-time deadlines must be satisfied.
French (Internet et télématique)
écarter [correct]; évincer [correct]
OBS: (un utilisateur.)