English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
pendulum roll [proposition]; pendulum rock [proposition]
OBS: Looking down at the board, you stand on top and rock back and forth feeling the curves and the rock under your feet. After a few rocks, you set your stance to ollie position getting ready to pop an ollie up onto the curb -- or whatever you imagine doing on this skateboard.
OBS: The half-pipe allows a skateboarder to roll like a pendulum.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
pendule [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mouvement de va-et-vient effectué d'un côté à l'autre d'une piste incurvée sans retourner la planche.
OBS: Puis vient l'apprentissage du «fakie» qui permet d'acquérir une impulsion sur le demi-tube : le skateur monte et descend sur le demi-tube sans tourner.