English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
steam unit heater [correct]; steam-supplied unit heater
CONT: Steam or hot water unit heaters are relatively inexpensive but require a boiler and piping system ... steam or hot water heating is most frequently used in new installations involving a relatively large number of units and in existing systems which have sufficient capacity to handle the additional load.
OBS: The term unit heater denotes an assembly of elements, the principal function of which is to heat a space. The essential elements are a fan and motor, a heating element, and an enclosure. Filters, dampers, directional outlets, duct collars, combustion chambers, and flues may also be included.... The various types of unit heaters in present use can usually be classified according to one or more methods. 1. By Heating Medium. Under this classification five heating media can be considered : a) steam, b) hot water, c) gas indirect-fired, d) oil indirect-fired, e) electric.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
aérotherme à vapeur [proposition, nom masculin]; aérotherme à batterie de vapeur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Ces appareils [aérothermes] possèdent une surface de chauffe constituée par une batterie de tuyaux à ailettes en acier, en cuivre ou en aluminium. Cette batterie est alimentée par une installation de chauffage central à eau chaude ou à vapeur dans les mêmes conditions que les corps de chauffe ordinaires.
OBS: Le chauffage par aérothermes n'est pas à proprement parler un chauffage à air chaud. La chaleur est distribuée jusqu'aux locaux à chauffer par un fluide chauffant quelconque : eau chaude, eau surchauffée, vapeur haute ou basse pression et l'aérotherme joue le rôle d'un échangeur où le fluide chauffant cède de la chaleur à l'air par convection forcée.