English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
lavandin oil [correct]
DEF: A fragrant yellowish essential oil obtained from the flowers of lavandin and used in soaps and perfumes.
OBS: Lavandin oil is a flavoring with a camphor-lavender smell. It is used in flavorings for beverages, baked goods, ice cream, ices, candy, and chewing gum.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
essence de lavandin [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Huile essentielle obtenue, par distillation à la vapeur, des sommités fleuries du lavandin (Lavandula hybrida, Lavandula latifolia), se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide jaune ou jaune-verdâtre, dont l'odeur rappelle celle de l'essence de lavande.