English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Bitumen and Bituminous Shales; Petroleum Asphalts)
oil sands process stream characterization [correct]
CONT: Clay & Water Technologist.... Education : Successful completion of post secondary education in environmental science, chemistry, biochemistry or some other science relevant to the position. Essential Qualifications :... Experience in oil sands and oil sands process stream characterization. Experience in data gathering and analysis in clay, mineral, and water characterization.
OBS: Stream characterization work will progress to cover the entire Great Lakes Basin and collect data from smaller (1st and 2nd order) streams, and modeling of aquatic habitats will be expanded.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Exploitation des schistes bitumineux; Bitumes)
caractérisation d'effluents d'installations d'exploitation de sables bitumineux [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les travaux de caractérisation des cours d'eau progresseront afin que l'on puisse couvrir l'ensemble du bassin des Grands Lacs et recueillir des données sur de plus petits cours d'eau (de 1er et de 2e ordres), et la modélisation des habitats aquatiques sera intensifiée.