English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
on port tack; on the port tack
CONT: If the wind is coming over the port side first, the sailboat is on the "port tack" ...
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
bâbord-amures [adverbe]; bâbord amures [adverbe]
CONT: Quand le vent frappe le côté bâbord, on dit que le voilier est «bâbord amures» [...]