English (Upholstery)
tack strip [correct]; tacking strip [correct]
CONT: Tack strips give the same effect as blind tacking but they can be used in unusual situations. They can also be used to replace blind sewing for finishing outside backs and similar places where the fastening must be concealed. Tack strips are very useful for fastening some materials, such as plastic, leather, and coverings, that are difficult to sew.
French (Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
plomb à picot [proposition, nom masculin]; jonc à picot [proposition, nom masculin]