English (Symptoms (Medicine); Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
stim [correct, verbe]
CONT: Many autistic children stim, which means they engage in repetitive, self-stimulatory behaviors, either by moving objects or their bodies in a certain way. For example, a child may bounce a ball repeatedly against the wall or pick at his cuticles incessantly.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
s'autostimuler [correct]