English (Family Law (common law))
desert [correct, verbe]
CONT: desert a child
OBS: Also refers to a spouse deserted by another.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
abandonner [correct]
CONT: abandonner un enfant
OBS: Il s'agit aussi d'un conjoint abandonné par un autre.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law))
desamparar [correct]; abandonar [correct]