English (General Vocabulary)
relinquish [correct]; relq [correct]
OBS: relinquish; relq: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
abandonner [correct]; aband [correct]
OBS: abandonner; aband : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.