English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
abandon [correct, verbe]
DEF: To stop drilling and remove the drill rig from the site of a borehole before the intended depth or target is reached.
OBS: Compare with "junk."
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
abandonner [correct]
DEF: [...] arrêter un trou de forage [...] en cours de route, avant d'atteindre la profondeur voulue ou l'objectif fixé au départ, et déplacer la foreuse ailleurs.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Explotación minera)
abandonar [correct]