English (General Vocabulary)
absolute error [correct]
DEF: The deviation between the measured value of a quantity and its true value.
French (Vocabulaire général)
erreur absolue [nom féminin]
DEF: Écart entre la mesure d'une grandeur et sa vraie valeur.