English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
short-horned grasshoppers [correct, pluriel]; shorthorned grasshoppers [correct, pluriel]; grasshoppers [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Most commonly called grasshoppers, species in this family vary greatly in shape, size and colouring but all possess large hind legs well developed for jumping. They have short antennae, a short ovipositor and well-developed wings.
OBS: A family of insects which belongs to the order Orthoptera.
OBS: The names of the groups belonging to ranks above the level of genus are uninomials in the plural case. Thus, it is appropriate to say "Winteraceae are primitive" and inappropriate when we say "Winteraceae is primitive".
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
criquets [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; acrididés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; acridiens [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Famille d'insectes qui appartient à l'ordre des Orthoptères.
OBS: On confond souvent les termes «criquets» et «sauterelles». Cette confusion vient peut-être du fait qu'en anglais les sauterelles sont aussi désignées par le terme «grasshoppers».
OBS: Les noms de taxons supérieurs à l'espèce, tels famille, classe, ordre, etc, s'écrivent en un seul terme et prennent la marque du pluriel. On doit donc écrire «Les Asteraceae sont généralement des plantes herbacées» et non «l'Asteraceae est [...]».