English (Astronomy; Astronautics)
aerospace [correct, uniformisé]; aero [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The environment, meaning the air and space environments, that surrounds the Earth and extends through the air into space from the Earth’s surface.
OBS: aerospace: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: aerospace; aero: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Astronomie; Astronautique)
aérospatiale [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; aéro [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Environnement, c’est-à-dire l’environnement aérien et spatial, qui entoure la terre et qui s’étend vers l’espace depuis la surface de la terre.
OBS: aérospatial : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: aérospatiale; aéro : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.