English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
balling up [correct]
DEF: A defect in which loose or frayed fibers form into a ball and are then woven into the fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
agglomération [correct, nom féminin]