English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
ballistic deposit [correct]; ballistic aggregate [correct]; ballistic deposition aggregate [correct]
DEF: A situation common in a number of technologies used to control electrical, optical and other physical properties of surfaces by means of vapour deposition. The particles are released from randomly chosen launching points and move along parallel straight lines till they are attached to the aggregate.
CONT: Actual simulations use the strip geometry model (a lattice version and an off-lattice version).
CONT: Ballistic deposit with surface restructuring.
OBS: See packing.
CONT: Ballistic aggregates are fan-like structures with fat fractal properties.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
dépôt [correct, nom masculin]; dépôt irrégulier [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Considérons une plaque carrée isolante sur laquelle a été déposée, par évaporation une masse de métal (référence Kapitulnik, Voss). On constate que le dépôt est irrégulier et l'on s'intéresse à la conductivité.
OBS: Voir bourrage, entassement. Le dépôt peut se constituer soit à partir d'une graine, soit d'une surface restructurante.