English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
basidiomycete [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of fungi constituting the phylum Basidiomycota of the kingdom Fungi (or, in older classification schemes, the class Basidiomycetes of the kingdom Plantae), characterized by bearing the spores on a basidium, including the smuts, ruts, mushrooms and puffballs.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
basidiomycète [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Champignon dont les spores sont portées par des basides ou des probasides.
OBS: Les basidiomycètes forment une classe. Ils comportent plus de 500 genres et 13,500 espèces [...] certains [...] sont parasites de plantes : rouilles [...] charbons [...] polypores et armillaires, agents de pourriture des racines etc.