English (Biotechnology)
biomimetics [correct]; biomimicry [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The study of the structure and function of biological systems as models for the design and engineering of materials.
CONT: Biomimetics is of special interest to researchers in nanotechnology, robotics, artificial intelligence, the medical industry, and the military. Biomimetics is also useful for testing the validity of theories of animal function, such as locomotion, flight and navigation.
OBS: biomimicry: often used as a synonym of "biomimetics," even though the suffix "-ry" connotes an action. The term "biomimicry" is the application of the science rather than the science itself.
French (Biotechnologie)
biomimétique [correct, nom féminin]; biomimétisme [voir observation, nom masculin]; bionique [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Science qui étudie les lois sur lesquelles reposent les assemblages moléculaires qui existent dans la nature [afin d'apporter des solutions techniques à des problèmes technologiques].
OBS: biomimétisme: souvent utilisé comme synonyme de «biomimétique», alors que le suffixe implique soit un ensemble de positions, soit une activité en rapport avec l'objet que dénote la base.
OBS: bionique: parfois utilisé à tort comme synonyme de «biomimétique». Étant dérivé de bio- + (électro)nique, son emploi n'est indiqué qu'en lien avec le domaine de l'électronique.