English (Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
intermedium [correct]
CONT: Skeletal scintigraphy in such cases reveals increased metabolism of the bone at the base of the second metatarsal as well as in the cuneiforme intermedium.
French (Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
intermédiaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Carpien [ou tarsien] de la rangée proximale [du membre antérieur et postérieur des tétrapodes. Son nom] indique sa position.