English (Geochemistry; Various Metal Ores)
patchy [correct]
CONT: Mineral distribution ... is patchy to uniform and textures vary greatly. The patchy and irregular to erratic distribution of magnetite in skarn deposits is typical, and generally the whole mass, composed of high grade pods, lenses, stringers, and disseminated ore, is mined and processed to produce a magnetite concentrate.
CONT: Extensive conglomeratic sections are barren, low grade, or contain patchy concentrations.
French (Géochimie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
irrégulier [correct]; épars [correct]
CONT: [...] la répartition des minéraux est irrégulière à uniforme et les textures varient beaucoup. La répartition irrégulière à erratique de la magnétite dans les skarns ferrifères est typique; on exploite et on transforme généralement toute la masse à forte teneur composée d'amas fusiformes, de lentilles, de filonnets et de disséminations pour produire un concentré de magnétite.
CONT: De vastes coupes conglomératiques sont stériles, affichent une faible teneur ou ne contiennent que des concentrations éparses d'or.