English (Diplomacy; Taxation)
Diplomatic Exemption from Retail Sales Tax; Diplomatic Exemption from Retail Sales Tax card
OBS: Blue card issued by Revenue Ontario to all members of the Diplomatic Corps in the province. The word "Diplomatic" will either be replaced (maybe by "Consular") or dropped since the exemption will also be granted to members of consular supporting staff in accordance with the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations; "tax-exempt" or "tax-exemption card" are short forms commonly used in referring to the card.
French (Diplomatie; Fiscalité)
carte d'exemption de taxe sur la vente au détail
OBS: Cette appellation n'a rien d'officiel puisque la carte émise par le Gouvernement de l'Ontario est unilingue anglaise. Cependant, on s'y réfère ainsi dans les textes en langue française. Au Québec, les diplomates font parvenir leurs factures acquittées au Gouvernement qui leur rembourse le montant des taxes compris dans le règlement de la somme due. Tous les renseignements pour la rédaction de la présente fiche ont été obtenus de Privilèges et immunités, Service du Corps diplomatique, Affaires extérieures Canada.