English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
constant depth linear cutting [correct]
CONT: Constant depth linear cutting (CDLC) provides a long-term solution to excessive dust generation from shearers and continuous mining machines through a new design of the rotary drum cutting system. ... The CDLC concept is designed to cut a full face by using an eccentrically mounted triangular shaped drum. In addition to breaking to a free face with no secondary fragmentation, the CDLC will have a bit velocity well below the minimums needed for phase shifts in the bit metals or for methane ignition.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
coupe linéaire à profondeur constante [proposition, nom féminin]