English (Health Institutions; Preoperative and Postoperative Treatment)
reverse isolation room [proposition]
DEF: Hospital room where a patient may be kept apart from the rest of the patients to avoid his becoming infected.
French (Établissements de santé; Traitements pré- et post-opératoires)
chambre stérile [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La chambre stérile est utilisée pour les malades incapables de se défendre contre l'agression microbienne extérieure parce qu'en aplasie profonde.