English (Culinary Techniques)
stud [correct, verbe]; clouter [correct, verbe]
DEF: (To insert) small pieces of truffles, cooked ham, and scarlet tongue into meat, fowl, game.
CONT: Whole cloves are standard for studding ham and pork roasts, and for onions that go into a meat stew or pot roast liquid.
CONT: Fish are studded with truffles, fillets of anchovy and gherkins.
OBS: clouter: Pronounced clouté.
French (Techniques culinaires)
clouter [correct]
DEF: Piquer la surface d'une viande de menus morceaux taillés en forme de clou (jambon, truffe, etc.), ou piquer un oignon de clous de girofle.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
clavetear [correct]