English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
goose neck
OBS: (...) a special tool made for screw cutting (...) is designed on the "--" principle of spring tools.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
col de cygne
OBS: lorsqu'il s'agit de tronçonner (...) on obtient, en général, un meilleur résultat avec l'outil renversé, établi en --.