English (Television (Radioelectricity))
screen [correct]
DEF: Surface on which a television picture is reproduced and viewed. (Dictionary of Electronics, 1976).
CONT: The electrons cause the coating of the screen to light up with the desired brightness in each area of the picture. (Britannica Macropaedia, 1992, vol. 11, p. 617).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
écran [nom masculin]
DEF: Surface sur laquelle les images de télévision sont reproduites.
CONT: L'écran en verre est recouvert d'une couche de matière électroluminescente qui émet de la lumière aux endroits où elle reçoit un faisceau d'électrons.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
pantalla [correct, nom féminin]