English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
screen [correct, verbe]
DEF: To separate solid particles of different sizes by causing one component to remain on a surface provided with apertures through which the other component passes.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
cribler [correct]; tamiser [correct]
DEF: Séparer les particules solides en dimensions différentes, en opérant de façon à retenir un des éléments de la composition sur une surface pourvue d'ouvertures, à travers lesquelles passe l'autre élément de la composition.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros)
tamizar [correct]
DEF: Pasar materias por el tamiz, cribarlas para separar los granos finos de los más gruesos.