English (Photography; Optics)
converge
OBS: The convex lens can ... refract [light rays] toward each other so that they converge at a single point ... called the focal point.
French (Photographie; Optique)
converger
OBS: On appelle foyer le point où convergent, sur l'axe optique, les rayons lumineux après réflexion ou réfraction.