English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
iron(II) sulfate [correct]; ferrous sulfate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; ferrous sulphate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; copperas [à éviter]; green copperas [à éviter]; green vitriol [à éviter]; iron sulfate [à éviter]; iron sulphate [à éviter]; iron vitriol [à éviter]; sal chalybis [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of greenish or yellow-brown odorless crystals or granules with a saline taste, is soluble in water, and is used as a catalyst (especially for synthetic ammonia), a feed additive, a fertilizer, a flour enrichment, an herbicide, an iron oxide pigment, a reducing agent, a wood preservative, for other iron salts, ferrites, process engraving and for the treatment of water and sewage.
OBS: Chemical formula: FeSO4 or O4S•Fe
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
sulfate de fer(II) [correct, nom masculin]; sulfate ferreux [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : FeSO4 ou O4S•Fe
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
sulfato ferroso [correct, nom masculin]; sulfato de hierro [nom masculin]
DEF: Sólido cristalino de color verdoso o amarillo pardo. Inodoro. Ligeramente soluble en agua, insoluble en alcohol. Poco tóxico. Higroscópico.
OBS: Fórmula química: FeSO4 or O4S•Fe