English (Ship Maintenance)
degas [correct]
DEF: To remove gas from the cargo compartments of a tanker or combination carrier by ventilation after the cargo has been pumped out and the tank washed.
French (Entretien des navires)
dégazer [correct]
DEF: Débarrasser les citernes d'un pétrolier (qui vient de terminer le déchargement de sa cargaison) ou les conteneurs-citernes de tous les gaz et dépôts (résidus ou sédiments) qui y subsistent.