English (Human Diseases - Various)
degeneration [correct]
DEF: Deterioration in structure or function of cells, tissus or organs, as in disease or aging.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
dégénération
DEF: Altération d'un tissu ou d'un organe dont la structure ou le fonctionnement devient pathologique.