English (Fabric Nomenclature)
diaper [correct, nom]; toile d'Ypres; diaper cloth
DEF: ... a linen fabric (or an inferior fabric of union or cotton) woven with a small and simple pattern, formed by the different directions of the thread, ... and consisting of lines crossing diamond-wise, with the spaces variously filled up by parallel lines, a central leaf or dot, etc.
OBS: In earlier times, ... the [term "diaper"] was applied to a richer and more costly fabric, apparently of silk, woven or flowered over the surface with gold thread.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
diapre [correct, nom masculin]; diaspre [à éviter, nom masculin, archaïque]
DEF: Au Moyen Age, étoffe précieuse qui servait à la confection des ornements d'église et à celle des vêtements de cour. (Les diapres venaient d'Antioche. Il semble qu'ils aient été ornés de motifs (fleurs, oiseaux, soleils) en lame d'or.)
OBS: diaspre : Ancien français.