English (Various Decorative Arts; Fabric Nomenclature)
diapered [correct]
DEF: Having the surface or ground diversified and adorned with a diaper of fret-work pattern.
OBS: "diaper" (noun): The name of a textile fabric; now, and since the 15th century, applied to a linen fabric (or an inferior fabric of union or cotton) woven with a small and simple pattern, ... consisting of lines crossing diamond-wise, with the spaces variously filled up by parallel lines, a central leaf or dot, etc. [NB:] In earlier times, ... the name was applied to a richer and more costly fabric, apparently of silk, woven or flowered over the surface with gold thread. ["Diaper" also applies to] A pattern or design of the same kind, or more florid, in colour, gilding, or low relief, used to decorate a flat surface, as a panel, wall, etc.
French (Arts décoratifs divers; Nomenclature des tissus)
diapré [correct]
DEF: "être diapré" : en parlant de toute surface, d'un tissu comme d'un métal ou d'une céramique, être ornée de figures, de rinceaux, d'ornements de diverses couleurs.
OBS: "diapre" (nom masc.) : Au Moyen Age, étoffe précieuse qui servait à la confection des ornements d'église et à celle des vêtements de cour. (Les diapres venaient d'Antioche. Il semble qu'ils aient été ornés de motifs (fleurs, oiseaux, soleils) en lame d'or.)