English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filter wash-water
CONT: ... the sludge has to be collected for treatment, either by recirculation of all the filter wash-water to the head of the plant by means of a small-capacity pump, or by clarifying this wash-water separately.
French (Traitement des eaux)
eau de lavage de filtre [correct]
CONT: [...] on est conduit pour traiter ces boues à les rassembler, soit en totalité les eaux de lavage de filtre en tête de la station par pompage à petit débit, soit en décantant séparément ces eaux de lavage.