English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
coral tree [correct, voir observation]; erythrina [correct, voir observation]; coral-bean [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Any of numerous trees and shrubs constituting the genus Erythrina, having scarlet to coral red flowers and other bright red seeds, and being cultivated in warm regions as an ornamental.
OBS: coral tree; coral-bean: common name also used to refer to the species Erythrina berteroana.
OBS: erythrina: common name also used to refer to the species Erythrina abyssinica and to the species Erythrina subumbrans.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
érythrine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Arbre ou arbuste de toutes les régions chaudes du globe, à grandes fleurs rouge corail réunies en grappes denses, apparaissant avant les feuilles [...]
OBS: Genre de plante de la famille des Fabaceae.