English (Concrete Construction; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
crushing test
OBS: C 497, this figure shows how pipe is supported and the load applied. Properly called the crushing test, this procedure is frequently called the D-load, or three-edge bearing test.
French (Bétonnage; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai d'écrasement
OBS: [résistance à l'écrasement. Cette résistance dépend d'une multitude de facteurs, en particulier ] qualité du liant [ nature et ] dureté du sable (...) dosage du liant (...)