English (Union Organization)
union officers [correct, pluriel]; executive officers [pluriel]
DEF: The officers of trade unions.
OBS: The [american] Landrum-griffin Act ... defines officer to mean «any constitutional officer, any person authorized to perform the functions of president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, or other executive functions of a labor organization, and any member of its executive board or similar governing body».
French (Organisation syndicale)
bureau syndical [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Groupe constitué par des dirigeants syndicaux élus parmi le conseil syndical par tous les syndiqués aux postes de président, vice-président, secrétaire, trésorier, etc.
OBS: À utiliser au lieu de bureau de direction et de comité exécutif quand c'est le cas.